Currently Online

Latest Posts

Topic: Fortified Village

stonerl
Avatar
Joined: 2018-07-30, 00:03
Posts: 170
Ranking
At home in WL-forums
Location: Earth
Posted at: 2019-01-11, 23:18

Just a minor question, why does the starting condition fortified village start with a Warehouse instead a Headquarter?


Top Quote
WorldSavior
Avatar
Joined: 2016-10-15, 04:10
Posts: 1021
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: GER
Posted at: 2019-01-12, 02:17

stonerl wrote:

Just a minor question, why does the starting condition fortified village start with a Warehouse instead a Headquarter?

I don't know it, but let's look at some advantages:

  • The castle has more land than a headquarter
  • The warehouse cannot be simply destroyed by an attack from the distance, it must be destroyed by expansion
  • A Castle is a powerful military building which cannot be discovered as easy as the headquarter, and it can be used for launching attacks

It has also some disadvantages. But in general I think that this starting condition brings some variety to the game, it's interesting that not every starting condition starts with a headquarter...

Or do you think that it's a big problem?


“It's a threat to our planet to believe that someone else will save it.” - Robert Swan

Top Quote
stonerl
Avatar
Joined: 2018-07-30, 00:03
Posts: 170
Ranking
At home in WL-forums
Location: Earth
Posted at: 2019-01-12, 02:27

WorldSavior wrote:

Or do you think that it's a big problem?

It is just confusing since all other use a HQ and nowhere does it tell one that Fortified Village doesn't. I first assumed it was a bug/mistake.


Top Quote
WorldSavior
Avatar
Joined: 2016-10-15, 04:10
Posts: 1021
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: GER
Posted at: 2019-01-12, 16:12

stonerl wrote:

WorldSavior wrote:

Or do you think that it's a big problem?

It is just confusing since all other use a HQ and nowhere does it tell one that Fortified Village doesn't. I first assumed it was a bug/mistake.

I think that it's a feature and not a bug. But that villages start with only 5 soldiers looks like a bug to me. Maybe the whole starting condition "village" is a bug? face-wink.png


“It's a threat to our planet to believe that someone else will save it.” - Robert Swan

Top Quote
GunChleoc
Avatar
Joined: 2013-10-07, 15:56
Posts: 2811
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: RenderedRect
Posted at: 2019-02-10, 11:30

Village is meant as a hard-core starting condition.


Busy indexing nil values

Top Quote
WorldSavior
Avatar
Joined: 2016-10-15, 04:10
Posts: 1021
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: GER
Posted at: 2019-02-14, 16:30

GunChleoc wrote:

Village is meant as a hard-core starting condition.

Okay. Maybe I could be useful for AI training, if one wants to teach the AI how to use its resources in the best way.

Edited: 2019-02-14, 16:31

“It's a threat to our planet to believe that someone else will save it.” - Robert Swan

Top Quote