Latest Posts

Topic: Resolution change

jury
Avatar
Joined: 2018-09-01, 08:38
Posts: 5
Ranking
Just found this site
Posted at: 2018-09-01, 08:47
I would like to change resolution but doing so seems to have no effect. It saves new values to ~/.widelands/config but when starting the game it seems to always have the same resolution which is my native resolution set in the desktop. When I run the game from the console I see:
...
**** GRAPHICS REPORT ****
VIDEO DRIVER x11
pixel fmt 370546692
size 1920 1080
**** END GRAPHICS REPORT ****
...
so it seems that it somehow ignores the settings from ~/.widelands/config and always sets desktop native one.
I can have the different resolution through changing it in desktop and then running the game, but is there any way to set it through the game?
Edited: 2018-09-01, 08:49
Top Quote
Nasenbaer
Avatar
Joined: 2009-02-21, 18:17
Posts: 829
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2018-09-01, 09:53
Hi jury,

try running widelands like:

./widelands --xres=800 --yres=600

does this change the resolution to 800x600 ? and if not, could you please paste the complete log output until **** END GRAPHICS REPORT **** ?

Which version of Widelands are you running and what is your operation system?

EDIT: Of course kaputtnik is right 700x700 is not a good idea, changed it to 800x600 - should be available on almost all devices
Edited: 2018-09-01, 11:42
Top Quote
kaputtnik
Avatar
Joined: 2013-02-18, 20:48
Posts: 1523
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2018-09-01, 10:50

Nasenbaer wrote:

try running widelands like:

[i]./widelands --xres=700 --yres=700[/i]

The FAQ mention such resolution can may damage the hardware! Please choose valid resolution values which are provided by the hardware you are using.


Top Quote
jury
Avatar
Joined: 2018-09-01, 08:38
Posts: 5
Ranking
Just found this site
Posted at: 2018-09-01, 16:45
> try running widelands like:
>
> ./widelands --xres=800 --yres=600
>
> does this change the resolution to 800x600 ? and if not, could you please paste the complete log output until **** END GRAPHICS REPORT **** ?
>
> Which version of Widelands are you running and what is your operation system?

Thanks, but it did not make any difference, the game started in 1920x1080.
Version: "This is Widelands Version build-19 (Release)"
My operating system: Mint 18.3 Xfce.

And the log ouptut until the end of gfx report looks like:
jury@jury-stacjonarny ~ $ widelands --xres=800 --yres=600
This is Widelands Version build-19 (Release)
Set home directory: /home/jury/.widelands
Adding directory: /usr/share/games/widelands/data
selected language: (system language)
using locale pl_PL.UTF-8
Graphics: Try to set Videomode 800x600
Graphics: OpenGL: Version "4.5.0 NVIDIA 384.130"
Graphics: SDL_GL_RED_SIZE is 8
Graphics: SDL_GL_GREEN_SIZE is 8
Graphics: SDL_GL_BLUE_SIZE is 8
Graphics: SDL_GL_ALPHA_SIZE is 0
Graphics: SDL_GL_BUFFER_SIZE is 24
Graphics: SDL_GL_DOUBLEBUFFER is 1
Graphics: SDL_GL_DEPTH_SIZE is 24
Graphics: SDL_GL_STENCIL_SIZE is 0
Graphics: SDL_GL_ACCUM_RED_SIZE is 16
Graphics: SDL_GL_ACCUM_GREEN_SIZE is 16
Graphics: SDL_GL_ACCUM_BLUE_SIZE is 16
Graphics: SDL_GL_ACCUM_ALPHA_SIZE is 16
Graphics: SDL_GL_STEREO is 0
Graphics: SDL_GL_MULTISAMPLEBUFFERS is 0
Graphics: SDL_GL_MULTISAMPLESAMPLES is 0
Graphics: SDL_GL_ACCELERATED_VISUAL is 1
Graphics: SDL_GL_CONTEXT_MAJOR_VERSION is 2
Graphics: SDL_GL_CONTEXT_MINOR_VERSION is 1
Graphics: SDL_GL_CONTEXT_FLAGS is 0
Graphics: SDL_GL_CONTEXT_PROFILE_MASK is 2
Graphics: SDL_GL_SHARE_WITH_CURRENT_CONTEXT is 0
Graphics: SDL_GL_FRAMEBUFFER_SRGB_CAPABLE is 0
Graphics: OpenGL: Double buffering enabled
Graphics: OpenGL: Max texture size: 16384
Graphics: OpenGL: ShadingLanguage: "4.50 NVIDIA"
**** GRAPHICS REPORT ****
 VIDEO DRIVER x11
 pixel fmt 370546692
 size 1920 1080
**** END GRAPHICS REPORT ****

Top Quote
kaputtnik
Avatar
Joined: 2013-02-18, 20:48
Posts: 1523
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2018-09-01, 17:52

Does toggling between fullscreen and window mode change anything (keyboard shortcut 'f')? The entry in the config file is:

fullscreen="false"

or when applying as commandline argument:

widelands --fullscreen=false

Do you have available resolutions in the options menu?


Top Quote
GunChleoc
Avatar
Joined: 2013-10-07, 15:56
Posts: 2626
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: RenderedRect
Posted at: 2018-09-01, 18:28

The only thing the resolution setting does is to decide how big the window will be when you play in windowed mode. In fullscreen mode, the native resolution of your screen will be used.

Don't try to use the Windows 20 scaling function instead, the results will be blurry. We already have an open bug for that, but it's not easy to solve.


Busy indexing nil values

Top Quote
jury
Avatar
Joined: 2018-09-01, 08:38
Posts: 5
Ranking
Just found this site
Posted at: 2018-09-01, 20:53

OK, that explains. Thank you.


Top Quote