Social Media

  • Facebook
  • Google+

Latest Posts

Topic: Headquarters

stonerl
Avatar
Joined: 2018-07-30, 00:03
Posts: 72
Ranking
Likes to be here
Location: Earth
Posted at: 2018-08-13, 15:58

I just noticed that the Empire and Barbarians have e secondary headquarter. They are mentioned in the in-game encyclopedia but how can they be build? It says on a green build site. But clicking on such doesn't reveal it in the build menu.

Have they been deliberately removed?

Also the name for barbarians' currently is just Headquarter.

descname = pgettext("barbarians_building", "Headquarters"),

Shouldn't it be "Headquarters Interim" to not confuse it with the regular one?


Top Quote
WorldSavior
Avatar
Joined: 2016-10-15, 04:10
Posts: 761
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Saxony, GER
Posted at: 2018-08-13, 16:09

stonerl wrote:

I just noticed that the Empire and Barbarians have e secondary headquarter. They are mentioned in the in-game encyclopedia but how can they be build?

They can't - they just appear in the campaigns


“It's a threat to our planet to believe that someone else will save it.” - Robert Swan

Top Quote
einstein13
Avatar
Joined: 2013-07-29, 00:01
Posts: 984
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Poland
Posted at: 2018-08-15, 21:40

For sure you can make a scenario and use another type of headquarter instead. But I guess that it breaks the AI.


einstein13
calculations & maps packages: http://wuatek.no-ip.org/~rak/widelands/

Top Quote
GunChleoc
Avatar
Joined: 2013-10-07, 15:56
Posts: 2546
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: RenderedRect
Posted at: 2018-08-16, 08:48

The AI doesn't care - it doesn't do anything with the headquarters.


Top Quote