Donation

Help us to pay our server!
(: Consider a donation :)



Social Media

  • Facebook
  • Google+

Latest Posts

Topic: Show Buildings Area Preview

GunChleoc
Avatar
Joined: 2013-10-07, 15:56
Posts: 2432
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: RenderedRect
Posted at: 2018-07-12, 10:32

Is anybody playing with the "Show Buildings Area Preview" option switched off?

If I get 1 "yes", we'll keep it - otherwise, I'm gonna kill it.


Top Quote
einstein13
Avatar
Joined: 2013-07-29, 00:01
Posts: 936
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Poland
Posted at: 2018-07-12, 14:54

Before your message I haven't notice that this is an option. I thought it is default and constantly showing area of buildings mechanism.

From my side:
YES

I like the option, because I can see where lumberjack/mines/etc. buildings will work. Especially on tournament games it is very important.

But the other option, where I open working building window, it is showing it's working area. I disable this option in 95% of cases (just after opening the window). So from my side I would change it into "not default" one. Or another option in menu?


einstein13
calculations & maps packages: http://wuatek.no-ip.org/~rak/widelands/

Top Quote
kaputtnik
Avatar
Joined: 2013-02-18, 20:48
Posts: 1385
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2018-07-12, 19:04

einstein13 wrote:

Before your message I haven't notice that this is an option. I thought it is default and constantly showing area of buildings mechanism.

From my side:
YES

I like the option, because I can see where lumberjack/mines/etc. buildings will work. Especially on tournament games it is very important.

Maybe i misunderstand GunChleocs question, but if you want the workarea preview, you should have answered NO, imho.

But the other option, where I open working building window, it is showing it's working area. I disable this option in 95% of cases (just after opening the window). So from my side I would change it into "not default" one. Or another option in menu?

From my understanding the option "Show Buildings Area Preview" has only effect if you want to place a building (hovering/selecting a building in the buildings menu). The Workarea button in the buildings window is not affected by this option, afaik.


From my side i never want to turn the Option off, so the option box could be removed. Obviously only if the workarea preview stays.


Top Quote
einstein13
Avatar
Joined: 2013-07-29, 00:01
Posts: 936
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Poland
Posted at: 2018-07-12, 23:04

@kaputtnik, you are right. My answer is NO. I haven't noticed the "off" word. Sorry for that.


einstein13
calculations & maps packages: http://wuatek.no-ip.org/~rak/widelands/

Top Quote
GunChleoc
Avatar
Joined: 2013-10-07, 15:56
Posts: 2432
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: RenderedRect
Posted at: 2018-07-13, 09:43

Actually, not showing it when a new buildingwindow is opened might be a good idea, so we'd have:

  1. When placing a building: always on
  2. When having a building window open: off by default, but button to switch it on.

Top Quote
kaputtnik
Avatar
Joined: 2013-02-18, 20:48
Posts: 1385
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2018-07-13, 17:37

I guess this is what most players want face-smile.png


Top Quote
ypopezios
Avatar
Joined: 2018-04-20, 00:22
Posts: 174
Ranking
At home in WL-forums
Posted at: 2018-07-14, 00:42

I remember reading a past discussion on that matter and that the consensus was as kaputtnik says.


Top Quote
GunChleoc
Avatar
Joined: 2013-10-07, 15:56
Posts: 2432
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: RenderedRect
Posted at: 2018-07-14, 10:21

Thanks for your input! I have documented this in the bug: https://bugs.launchpad.net/widelands/+bug/1619402


Top Quote