Latest Posts

Topic: Show Buildings Area Preview

GunChleoc
Avatar
Joined: 2013-10-07, 15:56
Posts: 2623
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: RenderedRect
Posted at: 2018-07-12, 10:32

Is anybody playing with the "Show Buildings Area Preview" option switched off?

If I get 1 "yes", we'll keep it - otherwise, I'm gonna kill it.


Busy indexing nil values

Top Quote
einstein13
Avatar
Joined: 2013-07-29, 00:01
Posts: 1021
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Poland
Posted at: 2018-07-12, 14:54

Before your message I haven't notice that this is an option. I thought it is default and constantly showing area of buildings mechanism.

From my side:
YES

I like the option, because I can see where lumberjack/mines/etc. buildings will work. Especially on tournament games it is very important.

But the other option, where I open working building window, it is showing it's working area. I disable this option in 95% of cases (just after opening the window). So from my side I would change it into "not default" one. Or another option in menu?


einstein13
calculations & maps packages: http://wuatek.no-ip.org/~rak/widelands/

Top Quote
kaputtnik
Avatar
Joined: 2013-02-18, 20:48
Posts: 1523
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2018-07-12, 19:04

einstein13 wrote:

Before your message I haven't notice that this is an option. I thought it is default and constantly showing area of buildings mechanism.

From my side:
YES

I like the option, because I can see where lumberjack/mines/etc. buildings will work. Especially on tournament games it is very important.

Maybe i misunderstand GunChleocs question, but if you want the workarea preview, you should have answered NO, imho.

But the other option, where I open working building window, it is showing it's working area. I disable this option in 95% of cases (just after opening the window). So from my side I would change it into "not default" one. Or another option in menu?

From my understanding the option "Show Buildings Area Preview" has only effect if you want to place a building (hovering/selecting a building in the buildings menu). The Workarea button in the buildings window is not affected by this option, afaik.


From my side i never want to turn the Option off, so the option box could be removed. Obviously only if the workarea preview stays.


Top Quote
einstein13
Avatar
Joined: 2013-07-29, 00:01
Posts: 1021
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Poland
Posted at: 2018-07-12, 23:04

@kaputtnik, you are right. My answer is NO. I haven't noticed the "off" word. Sorry for that.


einstein13
calculations & maps packages: http://wuatek.no-ip.org/~rak/widelands/

Top Quote
GunChleoc
Avatar
Joined: 2013-10-07, 15:56
Posts: 2623
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: RenderedRect
Posted at: 2018-07-13, 09:43

Actually, not showing it when a new buildingwindow is opened might be a good idea, so we'd have:

  1. When placing a building: always on
  2. When having a building window open: off by default, but button to switch it on.

Busy indexing nil values

Top Quote
kaputtnik
Avatar
Joined: 2013-02-18, 20:48
Posts: 1523
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2018-07-13, 17:37

I guess this is what most players want face-smile.png


Top Quote
ypopezios
Avatar
Joined: 2018-04-20, 00:22
Posts: 220
Ranking
Widelands-Forum-Junkie
Posted at: 2018-07-14, 00:42

I remember reading a past discussion on that matter and that the consensus was as kaputtnik says.


Top Quote
GunChleoc
Avatar
Joined: 2013-10-07, 15:56
Posts: 2623
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: RenderedRect
Posted at: 2018-07-14, 10:21

Thanks for your input! I have documented this in the bug: https://bugs.launchpad.net/widelands/+bug/1619402


Busy indexing nil values

Top Quote
dreieck
Avatar
Joined: 2018-08-25, 11:48
Posts: 48
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2018-09-19, 19:02

Can it be set that the last setting is remembered?: If you switched it on for a building, it will be on also for the next building you open, until you switch it off again.

I use it quite a lot, and while now the default is always-off it is a bit tedious.

Can a keyboard shortcut be made for it?


Top Quote
kaputtnik
Avatar
Joined: 2013-02-18, 20:48
Posts: 1523
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2018-09-19, 20:04

You can just click twice if you open the buildings window: First clkick opens the window having the mouse pointer on the "show buildingsarea preview" button. So clicking the second time will show you the workarea.

The buildings area preview can be quite confusing if you have more than one buildings window open and the workareas do overlap.


Top Quote