Latest Posts

Topic: Unable to run :-(

metal_rabbit
Avatar
Joined: 2018-04-23, 15:38
Posts: 10
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2018-04-23, 15:44

When I run WL, I get a quick flash of a rectangular box, then it ends.

The stdout.txt includes:

There's no configuration file, using default values.

Widelands executable directory: C:\Games\Widelands

Adding directory: C:\Games\Widelands\data

selected language: (system language)

Could not read locale fontset for: ga

I do not know why it is looking for ga (Galacia?); I am in the uK and all is English (UK).

Opengl is at 4.3

Any ideas?

TIA, Peter


Top Quote
kaputtnik
Avatar
Joined: 2013-02-18, 20:48
Posts: 1523
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2018-04-23, 17:25

Hi metal_rabbit and welcome to the forums face-smile.png

Can you please explain where you get the widelands installer and which version this is?


Top Quote
metal_rabbit
Avatar
Joined: 2018-04-23, 15:38
Posts: 10
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2018-04-23, 18:01

Hi

Downloaded from the Download page here, for Windows (I have Windows 7, 64 bit). Downloader is widelands-build19-repack-win64.exe.

Thanks, Peter


Top Quote
metal_rabbit
Avatar
Joined: 2018-04-23, 15:38
Posts: 10
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2018-04-23, 18:08
If it helps, full stdout is:

This is Widelands Version build-19 (Release)
Set home directory: C:\Users\Rabbit\.widelands
There's no configuration file, using default values.
Widelands executable directory: C:\Games\Widelands
Adding directory: C:\Games\Widelands\data
selected language: (system language)
Could not read locale fontset for: ga
Graphics: Try to set Videomode 800x600
Graphics: OpenGL: Version "(null)"
Graphics: SDL_GL_RED_SIZE is 0
Graphics: SDL_GL_GREEN_SIZE is 0
Graphics: SDL_GL_BLUE_SIZE is 0
Graphics: SDL_GL_ALPHA_SIZE is 0
Graphics: SDL_GL_BUFFER_SIZE is 0
Graphics: SDL_GL_DOUBLEBUFFER is 0
Graphics: SDL_GL_DEPTH_SIZE is 0
Graphics: SDL_GL_STENCIL_SIZE is 0
Graphics: SDL_GL_ACCUM_RED_SIZE is 0
Graphics: SDL_GL_ACCUM_GREEN_SIZE is 0
Graphics: SDL_GL_ACCUM_BLUE_SIZE is 0
Graphics: SDL_GL_ACCUM_ALPHA_SIZE is 0
Graphics: SDL_GL_STEREO is 0
Graphics: SDL_GL_MULTISAMPLEBUFFERS is 0
Graphics: SDL_GL_MULTISAMPLESAMPLES is 0
Graphics: SDL_GL_ACCELERATED_VISUAL is 1
Graphics: SDL_GL_CONTEXT_MAJOR_VERSION is 2
Graphics: SDL_GL_CONTEXT_MINOR_VERSION is 1
Graphics: SDL_GL_CONTEXT_FLAGS is 0
Graphics: SDL_GL_CONTEXT_PROFILE_MASK is 2
Graphics: SDL_GL_SHARE_WITH_CURRENT_CONTEXT is 0
Graphics: SDL_GL_FRAMEBUFFER_SRGB_CAPABLE is 0
Graphics: OpenGL: Double buffering disabled
Graphics: OpenGL: Max texture size: 0
Graphics: OpenGL: ShadingLanguage: "(null)"
**** GRAPHICS REPORT ****
VIDEO DRIVER windows
pixel fmt 370546692
size 800 600
**** END GRAPHICS REPORT ****

Top Quote
kaputtnik
Avatar
Joined: 2013-02-18, 20:48
Posts: 1523
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2018-04-23, 18:44

That output looks really bad face-crying.png

Can you provide some information of the used graphics card? There are some issues with Intel related graphicscards.

You can try download the latest development build from Tinos site widelands.8-schuss.de. If i remember right he uses a different OpenGL code. But no music face-sad.png

Don't be angry about the development build. It is quite stable and you get profit from new functions (if this version is running for you).


Top Quote
metal_rabbit
Avatar
Joined: 2018-04-23, 15:38
Posts: 10
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2018-04-23, 19:02

Am not angry! Widelands seems wonderful. Ausgezeichnet!

Graphics card is nothing special. I had the computer made 8 years ago for general purposes (not a gaming machine).

I will try Tinos version, thank you!

Peter


Top Quote
metal_rabbit
Avatar
Joined: 2018-04-23, 15:38
Posts: 10
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2018-04-23, 19:09

Sadly, same result from Tinos version. Will try on another computer. Many thanks, Peter


Top Quote
ModellbahnerTT
Joined: 2009-07-19, 11:58
Posts: 40
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2018-04-23, 19:45

Which SDL Version do you have? Test another SDL Version it seems to be the sound Bug from SDL.


Top Quote
hessenfarmer
Avatar
Joined: 2014-12-11, 23:16
Posts: 429
Ranking
Tribe Member
Location: Bavaria
Posted at: 2018-04-23, 20:14

wow 7 posts in a row. face-wink.png

However Modellbahner might be right with the bug. By luck I just spotted there was a workaround just merged into branch. You can grab the resulting build from https://ci.appveyor.com/project/widelands-dev/widelands/build/master-3210.
Just choose the x64 Release or development build. In the tab artifacts there is the installer exe. If this works and you don't get sound you'll know it is the soundbug of SDL 2.0.6.


Top Quote
kaputtnik
Avatar
Joined: 2013-02-18, 20:48
Posts: 1523
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2018-04-23, 20:38

Depending on the output:

Graphics: OpenGL: Version "(null)"
Graphics: SDL_GL_RED_SIZE is 0
...
Graphics: OpenGL: Double buffering disabled
Graphics: OpenGL: Max texture size: 0
Graphics: OpenGL: ShadingLanguage: "(null)"

it is indicated that at least the OpenGL version is not populated correctly by the graphics driver or the graphics driver isn't capable for OpenGL at all. So unlikely that this is the Sound bug. But i am not really familiar with the OpenGL stuff.

It would be interesting which graphics card (vendor) is used.

Edited: 2018-04-23, 20:40
Top Quote