Latest Posts

Topic: In-game clock

einstein13
Avatar
Joined: 2013-07-29, 00:01
Posts: 1023
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Poland
Posted at: 2018-03-30, 10:13

Is there a possibility to add the in-game clock to the standard game?

From my perspective, adding it permanently to the game is not the perfect way (not everyone wants to have it), but adding it after pressing a button should be perfect. I remember old Age Of Empires II, where pressing F12 shows the clock and could be used for reference. Another pressing F12 hides the clock.

I know that in debug version of Widelands the clock is present. But maybe this issue was already solved? If so, please let me know face-wink.png .


einstein13
calculations & maps packages: http://wuatek.no-ip.org/~rak/widelands/

Top Quote
Tibor
Joined: 2009-03-23, 23:24
Posts: 1187
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Slovakia
Posted at: 2018-03-30, 14:34

+1


Top Quote
hessenfarmer
Avatar
Joined: 2014-12-11, 23:16
Posts: 458
Ranking
Tribe Member
Location: Bavaria
Posted at: 2018-03-30, 16:25

Yeah would love that too


Top Quote
king_of_nowhere
Avatar
Joined: 2014-09-15, 18:35
Posts: 1147
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Posted at: 2018-03-30, 19:13

+1. especially with the new competition einstein set up


Top Quote
kaputtnik
Avatar
Joined: 2013-02-18, 20:48
Posts: 1626
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2018-03-30, 22:54

There is already a bug report open for this face-smile.png


Top Quote
WorldSavior
Avatar
Joined: 2016-10-15, 04:10
Posts: 918
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: GER
Posted at: 2018-03-31, 11:22

See also: https://wl.widelands.org/forum/topic/4147/

einstein13 wrote:

From my perspective, adding it permanently to the game is not the perfect way (not everyone wants to have it), but adding it after pressing a button should be perfect.

IMO it would be better if it is activated by default. This should also be the case with building help (space key), census (c) and statistics (s).

I remember old Age Of Empires II, where pressing F12 shows the clock and could be used for reference. Another pressing F12 hides the clock.

F12 is far away from c, s and the space key... why not d, x or v?

I think that F12 is already used...

I know that in debug version of Widelands the clock is present. But maybe this issue was already solved? If so, please let me know face-wink.png .

What is the debug version?


“It's a threat to our planet to believe that someone else will save it.” - Robert Swan

Top Quote
kaputtnik
Avatar
Joined: 2013-02-18, 20:48
Posts: 1626
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2018-03-31, 15:51

WorldSavior wrote:

What is the debug version?

From what i know debug builds contain much more code, mainly for debugging reasons. E.g. Debug builds contain assertions.

Compiling a release build do also make some code optimization, which are not part of debug builds.

Because of the assertions and code optimization, debug builds are running slower than release builds.

Windows users can download a debug build from Appveyor, linux users have to compile debug builds for them self.

Edited: 2018-03-31, 15:52
Top Quote
WorldSavior
Avatar
Joined: 2016-10-15, 04:10
Posts: 918
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: GER
Posted at: 2018-04-05, 12:40

kaputtnik wrote:

WorldSavior wrote:

What is the debug version?

From what i know debug builds contain much more code, mainly for debugging reasons. E.g. Debug builds contain assertions.

Compiling a release build do also make some code optimization, which are not part of debug builds.

Because of the assertions and code optimization, debug builds are running slower than release builds.

Windows users can download a debug build from Appveyor, linux users have to compile debug builds for them self.

Thanks for the infos face-smile.png


“It's a threat to our planet to believe that someone else will save it.” - Robert Swan

Top Quote