Currently Online

Latest Posts

Topic: How to get a New Brewer?

lorenzosa3
Avatar
Joined: 2017-12-03, 23:10
Posts: 2
Ranking
Just found this site
Posted at: 2017-12-09, 15:01

Hello guys! I'd like to know How to create New brewers and get them to my Brewery. I had one Brewery and decided to build another one, so I first built a Small brewery and improved It right away. As I suspected, There was no master brewer available at the headquarters, so I Just sent one of my two master brewers of my first Brewery back to the HQ. It worked but not as I wanted. Although the First Brewery kept one master brewer, It was laking one worker. The Second Brewery, which already had one brewer Gained a master one and is working Just Fine. To overcome This issue, I created a New small brewery (third one) and as the brewer came, I dismantled It, so He went back to the HQ, but now he won't come out to Fill the Gap at the Brewery. Imagine my surprise when I when to see my storage and Found out there's already 3 master brewers doing nothing at the HQ. I Took a screenshot to show you guys, It is in portuguese (I'm brazillian), but i Think you can understand It looking at the figures. https://uploaddeimagens.com.br/imagens/img_20171209_115744430-jpg Sorry for any gramar mistakes, but my autocorrect keeps sugesting me portuguese words. Thank you!

Edited: 2017-12-09, 15:02
Top Quote
king_of_nowhere
Avatar
Joined: 2014-09-15, 18:35
Posts: 1149
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Posted at: 2017-12-09, 15:23

brewers do not need any tool, so they should be made automatically whenever there is a request. If they are not, then it is a bug


Top Quote
WorldSavior
Avatar
Joined: 2016-10-15, 04:10
Posts: 951
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: GER
Posted at: 2017-12-09, 19:14

king_of_nowhere wrote:

brewers do not need any tool, so they should be made automatically whenever there is a request. If they are not, then it is a bug

I see there a bug indeed: It matters at which position the master brewer is in the brewery. One has to kick out the first brewer, not the second in a brewery. If one kicks out the second brewer and he goes to another brewery, the brewery cannot work anymore, but one can kick out the first brewer, too.

Does that answer your questions, lorenzosa?

lorenzosa3 wrote:

Imagine my surprise when I when to see my storage and Found out there's already 3 master brewers doing nothing at the HQ.

Not really, it shows how many master brewers are in your whole tribe - the workers in the warehouses are shown somewhere else.

I Took a screenshot to show you guys, It is in portuguese (I'm brazillian), but i Think you can understand It looking at the figures. https://uploaddeimagens.com.br/imagens/img_20171209_115744430-jpg

Thank you!

you're welcome face-wink.png


“It's a threat to our planet to believe that someone else will save it.” - Robert Swan

Top Quote
lorenzosa3
Avatar
Joined: 2017-12-03, 23:10
Posts: 2
Ranking
Just found this site
Posted at: 2017-12-09, 19:36

Yeah, thanks! I'll try It!

About the 3 master Brewers, that's right, I realized It later!

Great game, btw. I've always loved settlers II, but This is Far more complex and challenging.


Top Quote
GunChleoc
Avatar
Joined: 2013-10-07, 15:56
Posts: 2765
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: RenderedRect
Posted at: 2017-12-09, 20:56

This bug will be fixed in the next version: https://bugs.launchpad.net/widelands/+bug/1545647

Glad you're enjoying the game face-smile.png

Edited: 2017-12-09, 20:56

Busy indexing nil values

Top Quote
WorldSavior
Avatar
Joined: 2016-10-15, 04:10
Posts: 951
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: GER
Posted at: 2017-12-12, 19:30

lorenzosa3 wrote:

Yeah, thanks! I'll try It!

About the 3 master Brewers, that's right, I realized It later!

Ok. Maybe it's just confusing that you can see the word "Estoque" there which means "stock"


“It's a threat to our planet to believe that someone else will save it.” - Robert Swan

Top Quote
No0815
Avatar
Joined: 2016-05-01, 14:52
Posts: 49
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2017-12-18, 15:18

GunChleoc wrote:

This bug will be fixed in the next version: https://bugs.launchpad.net/widelands/+bug/1545647

May I ask how it was solved? Because if I remember the discussion correctly there was no consent on the best way. I still have trouble coping with the workings and structure of launchpad so I couldn't find an answer there, if it's accessible.


Top Quote
GunChleoc
Avatar
Joined: 2013-10-07, 15:56
Posts: 2765
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: RenderedRect
Posted at: 2017-12-19, 10:26

It was a simple bug fix.

https://code.launchpad.net/~widelands-dev/widelands/bug-1664145-miners/+merge/317710

} while (owner().tribe().has_ware(ware));

replaced by

} while (owner().tribe().has_worker(worker_id));

The bug got introduced when we merged the tribes in the engine in preparation for a future trading feature - the change was huge, so some bugs crept in.


Busy indexing nil values

Top Quote
No0815
Avatar
Joined: 2016-05-01, 14:52
Posts: 49
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2017-12-19, 13:34

Oh, my bad, seems I got confused. So this was a new bug that had nothing to do with the old problem, that, for example, it's still preferred to create a new miner instead of sending an experienced one, so useless master miners are piling up over time. That's the issue without a consent that I meant.


Top Quote
WorldSavior
Avatar
Joined: 2016-10-15, 04:10
Posts: 951
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: GER
Posted at: 2017-12-27, 14:25

If I'm not absolutely wrong, the empire has a good system: Miners with high experience can work at positions of lesser experienced miners. If you want to kick out a master miner of such a position, you just have to have a pickaxe in stock, so the master miner will not return immediately to the position, but he will be replaced by a new miner.


“It's a threat to our planet to believe that someone else will save it.” - Robert Swan

Top Quote