Currently Online

Latest Posts

Topic: Bugs

hessenfarmer
Avatar
Joined: 2014-12-11, 23:16
Posts: 565
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Bavaria
Posted at: 2019-04-17, 23:54

ModellbahnerTT wrote:

At frisians every miner which is better gets goldmine symbol and at coalmine it is also at a normal miner.

I don't understand fully what is the problem. What I could confirm is that the menu.png for most frisian workers isn't very nice, as the ware symbol (e.g. iron ore for normal miners and gold ore for master miners) is drawn over the worker symbol in such a size that it most times is completely hiding the worker.
What I can't confirm that the icons are mixed in the mines. Could you provide a screenshot of the situation?


Top Quote
Nordfriese
Avatar
Joined: 2017-01-17, 18:07
Posts: 367
Ranking
Tribe Member
Location: 0x55555d3a34c0
Posted at: 2019-04-19, 19:58

At frisians every miner which is better gets goldmine symbol and at coalmine it is also at a normal miner.

I assume you mean that the icon for a normal miner contains ironore and for a master miner goldore?

I didn´t spend much time on the worker icons, I just copied the image of an associated ware over the worker and then forgot about it. I´ll try to make better icons for b21…


Top Quote
ModellbahnerTT
Joined: 2009-07-19, 11:58
Posts: 54
Ranking
Likes to be here
Posted at: 2019-04-19, 22:23

Nordfriese wrote: I assume you mean that the icon for a normal miner contains ironore and for a master miner goldore?

Yes that is what I mean.


Top Quote
WorldSavior
Avatar
Joined: 2016-10-15, 04:10
Posts: 1027
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: GER
Posted at: 2019-04-21, 15:45

I think that Frisian worker symbols are the best by far, because you can easier recognize what they stand for. But if you want to build a Frisian building it's harder than with other tribes, because they look more similar.


“It's a threat to our planet to believe that someone else will save it.” - Robert Swan

Top Quote
WorldSavior
Avatar
Joined: 2016-10-15, 04:10
Posts: 1027
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: GER
Posted at: 2019-04-23, 00:58

If you go into the lobby and if there is a match X already running, the metaserver says "match X is now available", which is absolutely incorrect because nobody can join. This could confuse new players...


“It's a threat to our planet to believe that someone else will save it.” - Robert Swan

Top Quote
GunChleoc
Avatar
Joined: 2013-10-07, 15:56
Posts: 2811
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: RenderedRect
Posted at: 2019-04-23, 07:25

I have created a bug report https://bugs.launchpad.net/widelands/+bug/1825932


Busy indexing nil values

Top Quote
WorldSavior
Avatar
Joined: 2016-10-15, 04:10
Posts: 1027
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: GER
Posted at: 2019-05-05, 22:51

Frisian Woodcutters don't go to trees in unknown terrain (while other woodcutters do, at least Atlantean ones). Is this a bug?

More bugs:

The new smithy sound effects (of Tada) have been replaced again by the older sound effects.

Foresters go at the same time at the same spot - regression bug? Happens because of code change of foresters?

"census" and "statistics" get hidden behind objects (like trees and other buildings). Soldier stats also get hidden, both of this is very annoying.


“It's a threat to our planet to believe that someone else will save it.” - Robert Swan

Top Quote
hessenfarmer
Avatar
Joined: 2014-12-11, 23:16
Posts: 565
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Bavaria
Posted at: 2019-05-06, 08:52

WorldSavior wrote:

Frisian Woodcutters don't go to trees in unknown terrain (while other woodcutters do, at least Atlantean ones). Is this a bug?

At least there should be no difference between the tribes as the code for both woodcutters is identical in the relevant parts. Only thing that might differ is visibility might differ. Need to check that.

More bugs:

"census" and "statistics" get hidden behind objects (like trees and other buildings). Soldier stats also get hidden, both of this is very annoying.

I believe this was fixed but the fix was removed due to being unstable and producing other issues (blinking buildings) which were even more annoying. Our z-layering system seems to be a bit tricky.


Top Quote
GunChleoc
Avatar
Joined: 2013-10-07, 15:56
Posts: 2811
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: RenderedRect
Posted at: 2019-05-06, 10:03

WorldSavior wrote:

The new smithy sound effects (of Tada) have been replaced again by the older sound effects.

I don't see anything in https://bazaar.launchpad.net/~widelands-dev/widelands/trunk/revision/9068 that would change those sounds.

Do you know which buildings are affected, so that we can look at the revision logs of their files?


Busy indexing nil values

Top Quote
hessenfarmer
Avatar
Joined: 2014-12-11, 23:16
Posts: 565
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Bavaria
Posted at: 2019-05-06, 11:17

The soundfiles itself don't have changed, although with the TADA branch only the smith_00 and toolsmith_00 sound has been changed. However there are smith_01 and smith_02 as well as toolsmith_01 sounds that might be played instead (perhaps due to variety reasons?)

Edited: 2019-05-06, 11:17
Top Quote