Latest Posts

Topic: Bugs

Tribal-Chief
Avatar
Joined: 2018-12-09, 17:16
Posts: 23
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2019-04-05, 13:58

OK my bad, all tutorials are working as expected. Working through campaigns for pre release test. Frisians work, Empire first two tested OK as are Barbarians 1 and 2, they do not use a barracks.


Top Quote
hessenfarmer
Avatar
Joined: 2014-12-11, 23:16
Posts: 567
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Bavaria
Posted at: 2019-04-05, 14:48

Tribal-Chief wrote:

OK my bad

I can't see a fault on your side. So no worries. Thanks for testing the campaign. Did you check the files in your installation? Did you try to build a barbarian barracks in a normal game? sometimes weird things happen and we should be sure it isn't a widelands issue. So it would be helpful to find the root cause of the crash on your side.

BTW: Many thanks for testing. Hope you will find some time to test the Release Candidate as well.

Edited: 2019-04-05, 14:49
Top Quote
Tribal-Chief
Avatar
Joined: 2018-12-09, 17:16
Posts: 23
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2019-04-05, 18:19

I had modified the barracks myself as a test, that was over riding the recent update. So my own fault.


Top Quote
kaputtnik
Avatar
Joined: 2013-02-18, 20:48
Posts: 1651
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2019-04-05, 18:33

If you want to make changes in the folder 'data', it is best to copy the whole contents to a new folder and startv widelands with the option --datadir=:

widelands --datadir=/path/to/copied/datadir

The original files stays intact then and you can play around with any file inside the copied datadir face-smile.png


Top Quote
GunChleoc
Avatar
Joined: 2013-10-07, 15:56
Posts: 2817
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: RenderedRect
Posted at: 2019-04-06, 08:44

Don't worry about it. Thanks a lot for testing!


Busy indexing nil values

Top Quote
WorldSavior
Avatar
Joined: 2016-10-15, 04:10
Posts: 1032
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: GER
Posted at: 2019-04-08, 08:22

Another bug: It's impossible to start a match on a 16-players-map ingame, no matter if singleplayer or multiplayer. Some years ago one could at least scroll in multiplayer to select all 16 players.

Related Topic: It doesn't make sense that a multiplayer match cannot be started if a slot stays open, it is annoying that one has to change all slots always. The option "closed" would still make sense because it prevents anyone to pick a position.


“It's a threat to our planet to believe that someone else will save it.” - Robert Swan

Top Quote
GunChleoc
Avatar
Joined: 2013-10-07, 15:56
Posts: 2817
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: RenderedRect
Posted at: 2019-04-08, 09:37

Widelands would still need to know what to do with the unclaimed open slots. Maybe we could have a separate UI element for that?

As to the 16 players, that's only for the AI training. Maximum supported number of players is 8 for the UI at the moment. I will probably look into this sometime after we have finished recoding the game setup screens, but this is very low priority right now.


Busy indexing nil values

Top Quote
WorldSavior
Avatar
Joined: 2016-10-15, 04:10
Posts: 1032
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: GER
Posted at: 2019-04-08, 12:07

GunChleoc wrote:

Widelands would still need to know what to do with the unclaimed open slots.

Same as with closed slots

Maybe we could have a separate UI element for that?

What exactly?

As to the 16 players, that's only for the AI training. Maximum supported number of players is 8 for the UI at the moment.

I think that it's also a nice feature for normal games


“It's a threat to our planet to believe that someone else will save it.” - Robert Swan

Top Quote
GunChleoc
Avatar
Joined: 2013-10-07, 15:56
Posts: 2817
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: RenderedRect
Posted at: 2019-04-08, 23:48

WorldSavior wrote:

GunChleoc wrote:

Widelands would still need to know what to do with the unclaimed open slots.

Same as with closed slots

Maybe we could have a separate UI element for that?

What exactly?

Choose default settings, push a button and lo and behold, all open slots will be replaced by that setting.

As to the 16 players, that's only for the AI training. Maximum supported number of players is 8 for the UI at the moment.

I think that it's also a nice feature for normal games

I am not against supporting this eventually - if somebody wants to help with converting the single player setup screen to make it similar to the multiplayer one, that would help as a starting point.

Edited: 2019-04-08, 23:48

Busy indexing nil values

Top Quote
ModellbahnerTT
Joined: 2009-07-19, 11:58
Posts: 54
Ranking
Likes to be here
Posted at: 2019-04-17, 21:19

At frisians every miner which is better gets goldmine symbol and at coalmine it is also at a normal miner.


Top Quote