Latest Posts

Topic: Bugs

WorldSavior
Avatar
Joined: 2016-10-15, 04:10
Posts: 819
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: GER
Posted at: 2018-12-10, 18:54

GunChleoc wrote:

Yep, we did that change to the editor to fix some other problems. I'm not sure it's worth backporting at this time - Maybe an automated note on the maps downloads, like we have for maps that require > Build 18 and for maps with more than 8 players?

Yes, maybe. It could also be good to change default tribe "random" in the editor back to something like "barbarians"?

AFAIK the tribes are only important for scenario maps, which are rather rare.

By the way, I found a typo in the German description of the map "Crater". ( "... imm Krater ... ")

Edited: 2018-12-10, 18:56

“It's a threat to our planet to believe that someone else will save it.” - Robert Swan

Top Quote
hessenfarmer
Avatar
Joined: 2014-12-11, 23:16
Posts: 429
Ranking
Tribe Member
Location: Bavaria
Posted at: 2018-12-10, 19:01

WorldSavior wrote:

By the way, I found a typo in the German description of the map "Crater". ( "... imm Krater ... ")

Ok Will fix this. Thanks for reporting.


Top Quote
GunChleoc
Avatar
Joined: 2013-10-07, 15:56
Posts: 2628
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: RenderedRect
Posted at: 2018-12-16, 20:22

The tribe selected in the map will also be the tribe hat first appears in the UI. So, for new maps where editors don't change the setting, players will get the Random tribe as the default choice in Single Player.

We do have maps where tribes got selected by map editors, and those are now the ones preselected in single player too.

The setting does not affect multiplayer except for scenario maps.

The implementation change was still necessary though to fix a bug.


Busy indexing nil values

Top Quote
WorldSavior
Avatar
Joined: 2016-10-15, 04:10
Posts: 819
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: GER
Posted at: 2018-12-17, 17:18

hessenfarmer wrote:

WorldSavior wrote:

By the way, I found a typo in the German description of the map "Crater". ( "... imm Krater ... ")

Ok Will fix this. Thanks for reporting.

You are welcome - thanks for fixing

GunChleoc wrote:

The tribe selected in the map will also be the tribe hat first appears in the UI.

Isn't that rather suboptimal? Hundreds of maps have barbarians only, and it can become annoying to change the barbarians into random if you start a new match.

So, for new maps where editors don't change the setting, players will get the Random tribe as the default choice in Single Player.

We do have maps where tribes got selected by map editors, and those are now the ones preselected in single player too.

The setting does not affect multiplayer except for scenario maps.

The implementation change was still necessary though to fix a bug.

It was necessary to implement that the editor-tribes become default tribes to fix a bug?


“It's a threat to our planet to believe that someone else will save it.” - Robert Swan

Top Quote
ModellbahnerTT
Joined: 2009-07-19, 11:58
Posts: 44
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2018-12-17, 18:19

@Revision 8943 is a Bug which let the transportation system partly stand still.


Top Quote
WorldSavior
Avatar
Joined: 2016-10-15, 04:10
Posts: 819
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: GER
Posted at: 2018-12-17, 21:59

ModellbahnerTT wrote:

@Revision 8943 is a Bug which let the transportation system partly stand still.

The algorithm which makes road congestions impossible has been removed again.

Or is it not a congestion?


“It's a threat to our planet to believe that someone else will save it.” - Robert Swan

Top Quote
kaputtnik
Avatar
Joined: 2013-02-18, 20:48
Posts: 1551
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2018-12-18, 11:53

ModellbahnerTT wrote:

@Revision 8943 is a Bug which let the transportation system partly stand still.

Can you explain a bit more? E.g. Does this apply for the AI, or to a player? See also: KI Bug


Top Quote
ModellbahnerTT
Joined: 2009-07-19, 11:58
Posts: 44
Ranking
Pry about Widelands
Posted at: 2018-12-18, 22:29

kaputtnik wrote: Can you explain a bit more? E.g. Does this apply for the AI, or to a player? See also: KI Bug

It apply to the player and the solution was with to much Bugs which I don't see on the game but the Bugreport was not reopen. The KI Bug from your link is it not. The wayfinding is not that easy.

Edited: 2018-12-18, 22:30
Top Quote
kaputtnik
Avatar
Joined: 2013-02-18, 20:48
Posts: 1551
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2018-12-19, 08:35

ModellbahnerTT wrote:

kaputtnik wrote: Can you explain a bit more? E.g. Does this apply for the AI, or to a player? See also: KI Bug

It apply to the player and the solution was with to much Bugs which I don't see on the game but the Bugreport was not reopen. The KI Bug from your link is it not. The wayfinding is not that easy.

Sorry, i don't understand ... what bugreport was not reopened? Do you think the game has a bug which let the transportsystem stand still? Or did the player had a congestion because he did not managed the roads properly?


Top Quote
WorldSavior
Avatar
Joined: 2016-10-15, 04:10
Posts: 819
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: GER
Posted at: 2018-12-27, 19:27

This (see link) is no bug, it's a feature. If the mill doesn't need to produce corn flour it should produce blackroot flouer because blackroot goes only to mills. Why should one store blackroot if one can also store blackroot flour for free?

Edit: I think that mills and the existence of blackroot flour economy target are fine. It can happen that the eco needs both kinds of flours, then the mill should produce both. But it can also happen that the eco needs only corn flour, then the economy target is very useful face-smile.png

Edited: 2018-12-27, 22:02

“It's a threat to our planet to believe that someone else will save it.” - Robert Swan

Top Quote