Latest Posts

Topic: rivers and ships

Tibor
Joined: 2009-03-23, 23:24
Posts: 1187
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Slovakia
Posted at: 2014-03-26, 21:30
Hi,

I am trying to generate a map with rivers and I have a question if seafaring on rivers is possible. Look at this screenshot:



My question is: can ships sail on rivers? I would say they can but there is probably some minimal width of a river needed for this. So what width is it?

Also the height of rivers is changing from 0 (the lake in the middle) to like 30 on springs. This should not be a problem I presume...

Thanks for answers!

Top Quote
einstein13
Avatar
Joined: 2013-07-29, 00:01
Posts: 1023
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Poland
Posted at: 2014-03-26, 22:01

Tibor wrote:

Hi,

I am trying to generate a map with rivers and I have a question if seafaring on rivers is possible. (...)

My question is: can ships sail on rivers? (...)

Yes, ships can travel through the rivers. River has to have at least 2 units width. The heigh can be any. Also any slopes can be used by ships (it only affects on speed of travelling).

You can see the map "Colonies" (https://wl.widelands.org/maps/colonies/) or any other with complicated coastline. On map "The maze" you can see slopes too face-wink.png

einstein13


einstein13
calculations & maps packages: http://wuatek.no-ip.org/~rak/widelands/

Top Quote
Tibor
Joined: 2009-03-23, 23:24
Posts: 1187
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Slovakia
Posted at: 2014-03-26, 22:30

Thanks for quick answer!

"2 units width" - you mean 2 fields? This seems very little to me... I was expecting like 5 fields or so...

But I have no experiences with seafaring.

Anyway 2 fields width suits me very much. This means that ships will be able to get to the upper ends of rivers.

Tibor


Top Quote