Important Dates

Currently Online

Latest Posts

Topic: setting port

Tibor
Joined: 2009-03-23, 23:24
Posts: 1231
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Slovakia
Posted at: 2014-03-04, 20:18

The problem is like this:

I have a map with many big-building capable spots and many of them are close to water.

Question is: does a field gets 'port' capability automatically when some conditions are met? What conditions?

It seem that not ever appropriate fields get port capabilities automatically, but when I want to set port (blue icon) with mouse in editor no green ones are left avaiable...

So what is needed?


Top Quote
wl-zocker
Joined: 2011-12-30, 17:37
Posts: 494
Ranking
Tribe Member
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2014-03-04, 20:44

Port spaces are not set automatically - it is left to the map designer to use them or not.

but when I want to set port (blue icon) with mouse in editor no green ones are left avaiable...

I do not understand that: Are the port spaces already set (in the editor) and do they not appear in the game or don't you see any buildings (neither green nor blue) at all? If the latter, did you switch on the buildhelp? For me, everything works fine.


"Only few people know how much one has to know in order to know how little one knows." - Werner Heisenberg

Top Quote
Tibor
Joined: 2009-03-23, 23:24
Posts: 1231
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Slovakia
Posted at: 2014-03-04, 21:36

Allright, I have new map ( http://speedy.sh/5YPz8/Sea4.wmf ), brand new, generated by script and want to provide that players will be able to build ports.

When I do in editor: Tools -> Set Port Spaces, all building placeholders disappears - even green ones close to water. So no port spaces can be set. Why it is?

Related question (probably for SirVer) - is there lua api to set port space?


Top Quote
einstein13
Avatar
Joined: 2013-07-29, 00:01
Posts: 1030
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Poland
Posted at: 2014-03-04, 23:22

The map you shown on speedy has no port spaces because all the places are too far from the water. You can just make some water on the editor (on blank map) and see the port spaces available. The port spaces were changed between build 17 and build 18 and somewhere on this forum is described face-wink.png


einstein13
calculations & maps packages: http://wuatek.no-ip.org/~rak/widelands/

Top Quote
SirVer
Joined: 2009-02-19, 15:18
Posts: 1438
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Germany - Munich
Posted at: 2014-03-05, 06:54

Tibor wrote:

Allright, I have new map ( http://speedy.sh/5YPz8/Sea4.wmf ), brand new, generated by script and want to provide that players will be able to build ports.

When I do in editor: Tools -> Set Port Spaces, all building placeholders disappears - even green ones close to water. So no port spaces can be set. Why it is?

not sure, this should work. Nasenbaer probably knows more.

Related question (probably for SirVer) - is there lua api to set port space?

Nope, only to query it. https://wl.widelands.org/docs/wl/autogen_wl_map/#wl.map.Field.


Top Quote
einstein13
Avatar
Joined: 2013-07-29, 00:01
Posts: 1030
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Poland
Posted at: 2014-03-05, 13:02

Maybe it can be helpful. Old topic about (almost) the same:

https://wl.widelands.org/forum/topic/1005/

Edited: 2014-03-05, 13:02

einstein13
calculations & maps packages: http://wuatek.no-ip.org/~rak/widelands/

Top Quote
Tibor
Joined: 2009-03-23, 23:24
Posts: 1231
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Slovakia
Posted at: 2014-03-05, 20:05

einstein13:

Thanks for link, but I am not sure this page is 100% correct. Anyway I resolved the problem and now I have random places on the shores where ports can be build....

SirVer - it is not about lazyness, but there is no "added-value" to set ports manually. Moreover, there is a chance some spots might be skipped by mistake. This is the very same problem as with mines - it is very easy to overlook some of them...


Top Quote
SirVer
Joined: 2009-02-19, 15:18
Posts: 1438
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Germany - Munich
Posted at: 2014-03-05, 20:43

SirVer - it is not about lazyness, but there is no "added-value" to set ports manually. Moreover, there is a chance some spots might be skipped by mistake. This is the very same problem as with mines - it is very easy to overlook some of them...

not sure what you are referring to - I did not accuse you of laziness in any way. Just stating that there is no API to set port spaces yet. And I am also not sure what you mean with the mines.


Top Quote
Tibor
Joined: 2009-03-23, 23:24
Posts: 1231
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Slovakia
Posted at: 2014-03-05, 21:34

I know you were not accusing... forget it

When there is 1500 mines generated on map (and 50 spots for ports) - it is very easy to overlook some/many of them - thats all I meant...


Top Quote