Latest Posts

Topic: Criteria for a port space?

wl-zocker
Joined: 2011-12-30, 17:37
Posts: 494
Ranking
Tribe Member
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2013-10-04, 20:02

I have reported the second part (the part you edited) at https://bugs.launchpad.net/widelands/+bug/1235382, it seems to be a update problem (the icons do not get updated when terrain is changed).

I cannot reproduce the first part though. At the very point of "The Maze v1.1", I have the three port spaces available (to set in the editor), one is enabled. In the game, I can build a port there (I use r6785). It is unrelated to the bug I reported at Launchpad.

Edited: 2013-10-04, 20:46

"Only few people know how much one has to know in order to know how little one knows." - Werner Heisenberg

Top Quote
einstein13
Avatar
Joined: 2013-07-29, 00:01
Posts: 1024
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Poland
Posted at: 2013-10-04, 22:55

I use r6783 face-smile.png

Probably that's only a small bug connected to my computer face-grin.png or something like this

Sometimes you can have green pixel instead of red one. This can happened only for second and it's imperceptible. One "1" instead of "0" somewhere in memory. I guess, that it happened sometimes and have very small influence for playing. If you can't reproduce first part: I will forget about it face-wink.png Thank you!


einstein13
calculations & maps packages: http://wuatek.no-ip.org/~rak/widelands/

Top Quote
einstein13
Avatar
Joined: 2013-07-29, 00:01
Posts: 1024
Ranking
One Elder of Players
Location: Poland
Posted at: 2013-10-05, 18:58

I've checked why there are no port spaces: in map file (.wmf) there are 61 port spaces. In game file (.wgf) there are only 43 port spaces. Why is that? I really don't know. At the beggining one port spaces is missing (in save game file there are 60 port spaces).

I was saving the game in separate files (from 1 to 6- every single playtime, just to have small backup). Should I put it somewhere? (at Lunchpad?)


einstein13
calculations & maps packages: http://wuatek.no-ip.org/~rak/widelands/

Top Quote
wl-zocker
Joined: 2011-12-30, 17:37
Posts: 494
Ranking
Tribe Member
Location: Germany
Posted at: 2013-10-05, 19:17

If port spaces really have vanished, this is definitely a bug that should be reported. You should also write if you have done something special (I have never noticed that) or a way to reproduce it.


"Only few people know how much one has to know in order to know how little one knows." - Werner Heisenberg

Top Quote